What is "Plateout", and how to control it??

nano-poly, bio-poly, e-ink

Moderator: Rich Geoffroy

What is "Plateout", and how to control it??

Postby Skip on Tue Mar 18, 2003 11:48 pm

How do we handle Plateout problems??

One perplexing problem that occasionally arises during long extrusion or molding runs, especially with opaque, pigmented or filled compounds, is plateout - a term used to describe the buildup or deposit of incompatible material on the screw, in the die, on roll take-up equipment or sizing sleeves. In time this deposit affects the surface finish of the product, and also provides sites for sticking - leading to degradation. Production down-time for clean-up is then necessary. All the factors responsible for causing plate-out are not fully understood. It is believed that minor incompatibilities of additives are partly responsible but not the whole cause. Changes in type and use levels of lubricants, fillers, pigments and stabilizers, as well as changes in processing conditions (speed, temperature) can affect the severity of plateout - for better or worse. Even the weather (high humidity) has been known to aggravate plateout! Although plateout may occur in a clear formulation, most plateout incidents seem to happen with opaque, pigmented or filled compounds. Invariably, a combination of two classes of metals are usually present in plateout - prone compounds - alkaline earths (calcium, magnesium from the filler or barium from the stabilizer) and heavy metals (most commonly titanium from titanium dioxide pigment, also lead and cadmium from stabilizers or pigments).

Several empirical approaches to the control of plateout have evolved over the years, which have shown varying degrees of effectiveness:
1. Stabilizers based on organotin derivatives have not been shown to contri-
bute to plateout, mainly due to their very high compatibility or solubility in the
PVC melt. On the other hand, salts of barium, cadmium, calcium, zinc and
lead are either insoluble or less compatible with the PVC melt and can
aggravate plateout if other conditions are right.
2. Compounds based on emulsion polymerized PVC resins (E-PVC) normally
cannot be induced to show plateout. In some cases, replacing a small
amount (10-20%) of suspension (S-PVC) resin with E-PVC will reduce plate-
out. This may be due to the presence of trace amounts of emulsifier present
on the resin, for the addition of either cationic or anionic surfactants in very
small amounts (0.1 phr) has also been shown to reduce plateout.
3. A mechanical approach to plateout control which has worked successfully
involves the use of a small amount (0.5 phr) of a silicate filler to contribute a
mild abrasive or scrubbing action on metal surfaces.
4. A small container of mineral spirits mounted above the sizing sleeve of a
vacuum cooling tank so as to permit a slow, dropwise addition of mineral
spirits on the hot vinyl profile just before entering the vacuum sizer will often
keep sizing sleeves clean.

PVC and Other Resins Forum Moderator
[email protected]

http://www.plastics.com/graphics/common/skip2.jpg
http://www.plastics.com/graphics/common/skip1.jpg
"Keep Your Powder (& Resin!)Dry!!" :D
PVC and Other Resins Forum Moderator
skipATplastics.com
http://www.gilarangers.com/pvctech.htm
Image
"Keep Your Powder (& Resin!)Dry!!" :D
User avatar
Skip
 
Posts: 1710
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Silver City, NM

Return to Research Topics

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest